ARCVic's Website Privacy Policy

ARCVic is committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and privacy of personal information held on its records. ARCVic's privacy policy conforms to the Information Privacy Act (2000) and the National Privacy Principles. ARCVic is a registered community support service under the Mental Health Act (1986) and is bound by the provisions of the Act relating to confidentiality.

ARCVic will not collect any identifiable personal information through this website except where users choose to provide this information through contacting us by email, submitting a contribution to the site, or by posting in a downloaded form from this site (including membership, donation, orders and registration forms). Visitor logs that may be kept are used on this site for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify specific users or their browsing activity. De-identified information from these logs may be used to update and improve ARCVic's site.

Privacy of personal information

Any personal information provided to ARCVic will remain strictly confidential to ARCVic, and will not be disclosed or otherwise supplied to any third party outside of ARCVic. ARCVic maintains a database of members, program service users and relevant services and professionals, for distribution of newsletters (members only), updates and other mailings regarding ARCVic's services and events. Any personal information provided is not used for any other purpose. Email addresses provided via this site will only be used, as intended, to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without the users' knowledge and consent, unless otherwise required by law.

Voluntary provision of information

ARCVic's services are developed and evaluated based on information and feedback provided to us by service users and other members of the community, and is a valuable aid in helping us to provide the best possible services. At all times, you decide what information you wish to reveal about yourself and your circumstances.

Use of information

Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purposes for which it was supplied or a related purpose within reasonable expectation. Where confidentiality is required, information will be retained as such unless otherwise required by law. Information is sent only to an individual requesting it, not to any third party.

Security of information

Personal information held by ARCVic is held in locked cabinets in secure premises. Information held in electronic form is secured from physical intrusion by password control.

Accuracy of information

ARCVic is committed to ensuring that any personal information held is accurate and up-to-date.

Disposal of information

Any personal information not required to be kept by ARCVic is destroyed by shredding.

Freedom of information

Any individual has access to personal information held about them on request to the ARCVic Director.

Staff handling of information

All staff and volunteers at ARCVic are trained to handle personal information confidentially and are bound by the provisions of the Mental Health Act (1986).

For further enquiries please contact the ARCVic office.